Monument CO Real Estate &

2 Properties Found

Sort Results:
1–2 of 2 properties displayed
Refine Property Search
Page 1 of 1    Prev | Next
Beds:
n/a
Baths:
Sq.Ft.:
n/a
Status:
Active
MLS#:
1421917
Type:
Single Family
Lot size:
0.09 Acres
Year built:
1996
Courtesy: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Kenney & Company 719-550-1515
View additional info

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY WITH IMMEDIATE INCOME! This well-maintained two-story townhome on the WEST side of the duplex in desirable Monument offers a proven rental history and a lease in place through February 2027, providing immediate, dependable rental income! The functional floor plan features three bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a one-car garage, and a private fenced backyard. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac and backing to open space, the property enjoys beautiful mountain views and desirable features that help support long-term tenant appeal and rental demand. Recent improvements include new exterior paint in 2026, a new roof in 2024, new LVP flooring on all of main level (except kitchen which has tile flooring) and a new dishwasher in 2023, new interior paint in 2022 and new water heater in 2021. Tenants pay electric, gas, and trash, while the owner pays water and sewer as required by the Town of Monument. No HOA fees mean fewer recurring expenses, greater flexibility, and fewer restrictions for the owner. Conveniently located near restaurants, shopping, Palmer Lake, Monument community events, the Air Force Academy’s Northgate entrance, and I-25, with easy access to both Colorado Springs and Denver. An attractive income-producing investment with a long-term lease, desirable location, valuable updates and strong rental appeal!

Beds:
n/a
Baths:
Sq.Ft.:
n/a
Status:
Active
MLS#:
7638161
Type:
Single Family
Lot size:
0.1 Acres
Year built:
1996
Courtesy: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Kenney & Company 719-550-1515
View additional info

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY WITH IMMEDIATE INCOME! This well-maintained two-story townhome, located on the EAST side of the duplex in desirable Monument, offers a strong rental history and a lease already in place through March 2027, providing dependable income from day one! The functional floor plan features three bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a one-car garage, and a private fenced backyard! Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac and backing to open space, the property enjoys beautiful mountain views—desirable features that support long-term tenant appeal and rental demand. Recent improvements include new exterior paint, a new roof in 2024, a new garage door, a new over-the-range microwave and new flooring in the kitchen, main-level half bath, and hallway! Tenants pay electric, gas, and trash, while the owner pays water and sewer (as required by the Town of Monument). No HOA fees mean fewer recurring expenses, added flexibility, and fewer restrictions! Conveniently located near restaurants, shopping, Palmer Lake, Monument community events, the Air Force Academy’s Northgate entrance, with quick access to I-25 for an easy commute to both Colorado Springs and Denver! A well-positioned, income-producing property with strong rental appeal, valuable updates, and a long-term lease already in place!

Refine Property Search
Page 1 of 1    Prev | Next
1–2 of 2 properties displayed

Andrea Conner, Colorado License # ER.100067447, Xome Inc., License #EC100044283, [email protected], 844-400-9663, 750 State Highway 121 Bypass, Suite 100, Lewisville, TX 75067

Listing information Copyright 2026 Pikes Peak REALTOR® Services Corp. The real estate listing information and related content displayed on this site is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. This information and related content is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the Pikes Peak REALTOR® Services Corp.




Monument Real Estate

Monument is located in Colorado. Monument, Colorado has a population of 10,026. Monument is more family-centric than the surrounding county with 38.38% of the households containing married families with children. The county average for households married with children is 34.68%.

The median household income in Monument, Colorado is $102,278. The median household income for the surrounding county is $75,909 compared to the national median of $69,021. The median age of people living in Monument is 39.8 years.

Monument Weather

The average high temperature in July is 82.8 degrees, with an average low temperature in January of 15.5 degrees. The average rainfall is approximately 20.7 inches per year, with 95.6 inches of snow per year.

Monument Map

Monument Real Estate Market Conditions

  • Median sales price

    $738,900
    13.7%
    change since last quarter
  • # Active listings

    439
    30-day change

Monument Schools and Demographics

Education near Monument, CO

City County
High School Graduates 96.71 94.45
College Degree - 2 year 11.89 10.97
College Degree - 4 year 53.47 39.51
Graduate Degree 20.09 11.98
Expenditures per Student 12,529 12,529
Students per Teacher 17.1 17.1

Elementary Schools near Monument, CO

Grades Students P/T Ratio ZIP
Antelope Trails Elementary School PK - 05 468 14.9 80921
Bear Creek Elementary School PK - 06 928 18.5 80132
Discovery Canyon Campus Elementary School PK - 05 520 16.6 80921
Douglass Valley Elementary School KG - 05 345 12 80840
Larkspur Elementary School KG - 06 267 17.6 80118
Lewis-Palmer Elementary School PK - 06 420 15.3 80132
Monument Charter Academy PK - 08 888 18.6 80132
Palmer Lake Elementary School PK - 06 331 13.4 80133
Prairie Winds Elementary School PK - 06 372 15.2 80132
The Classical Academy Charter KG - 06 2,159 18.2 80921
The DA Vinci Academy School PK - 05 447 15.4 80921

Middle Schools near Monument, CO

Grades Students P/T Ratio ZIP
Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School 06 - 08 960 18.8 80921
Lewis-Palmer Middle School 07 - 08 814 17.6 80132
The Classical Academy Middle School 07 - 08 493 13.6 80921

High Schools near Monument, CO

Grades Students P/T Ratio ZIP
Air Academy High School 09 - 12 1,335 17.5 80840
Discovery Canyon Campus High School 09 - 12 1,107 17.4 80921
Lewis-Palmer High School 09 - 12 998 19.4 80132
Palmer Ridge High School 09 - 12 1,107 21 80132
TCA College Pathways 07 - 12 497 26.2 80921
The Classical Academy High School 09 - 12 619 12.7 80921

Demographics near Monument, CO

City County
Neighborhood Type
Population 10,026 722,736
Population Density 1,485 340
Median Age 39.8 34.6
People per Household 2.7 2.6
Median Household Income 102,278 75,909
Average Income per Capita 44,204 37,619

Real estate near Monument